CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B88343

Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of clock movements from China

Dear Mr. Smithweiss:

In your letter dated August 4, 1997, on behalf of TimeTech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clock movement.

The clock movement will be combined with a bell, a face, and a dial and will function as a long ring bell timer in various appliances or as a kitchen bell timer. The clock movement will not be imported with the striker arm, which strikes the bell in the kitchen bell timer. The movement measures approximately 14 mm in thickness when measured from plate to plate and approximately 49 mm in width. It is a complete clock movement for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the clock movement will be 9109.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clock movements, complete and assembled; other; measuring not over 50 mm in width or diameter. The rate of duty will be 24 cents each.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division